Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND

ECO Grants is a trading name of Zing Energy Ltd. We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.ecogrants.org.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

a. In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our” means ECO Grants, a trading name of Zing Energy Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 09128405, whose registered address is JR Quarter, Moy Road Industrial Estate, Taffs Well, CF15 7QR.

“Legitimate Interest” means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting US using the details in section 13.

2. INFORMATION ABOUT US

a. Our Site is owned and operated by Zing Energy Ltd.

b. Our VAT number is GB191 965 565

3. WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. YOUR RIGHTS

a. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:i. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
ii. The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
iii. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 13);
iv. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 13);
v. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
vi. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
vii. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
viii. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

b. If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 13 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

c. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see Our Cookie Policy below):

  1. name
  2. date of birth
  3. gender
  4. business/company name
  5. job title
  6. profession
  7. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  8. demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests
  9. IP address
  10. web browser type and version
  11. operating system
  12. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

6. HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

a. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

b. Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:i. Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
ii. Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
iii. Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
iv. Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
v. Replying to emails from you;
vi. Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any email you receive;
vii. Market research;
viii. Analysing your use of Our Site to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

c. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email or telephone with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

d. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

e. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained on the following basis:i. By law we must keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. In some circumstances you can ask Us to delete your data. In some circumstances We may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

7. HOW AND WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

a. We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

b. Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

c. Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

d. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where We are legally required to do so.

8. DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

a. Subject to section 8.b, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

b. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

c. We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

9. WHAT HAPPENS IF OUR BUSINESS CHANGES HANDS?

a. We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

b. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

10. HOW CAN YOU CONTROL YOUR DATA?

a. In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details)

b. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. YOUR RIGHT TO WITHHOLD INFORMATION

a. You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

b. You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see Our Cookie Policy below.

12. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR DATA?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at team@wearezing.com, or using the contact details below in section 13.

13. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Data Protection officer,                                                                                        Adam Holvey                                                                                                            email: adam@wearezing.com                                                                                         phone: 0330 808 4365                                                                                        Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

COOKIE POLICY

When you use this website we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or information about you browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally. We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computers hard disk.

Cookies are used for a number of reasons:-

  • To recognise you whenever you visit this particular website.
  • To speed up access to this website
  • To store personal preferences
  • To build up your profile
  • To help provide the relevant marketing and advertising for you.

Third party vendors, such as Google, show our adverts on sites on the internet. Third party vendors, such as Google, use cookies to serve adverts based on your previous visits to our website. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of our website.